donate

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how St Ethelburga’s Centre for Reconciliation and Peace uses and protects any information that you give us. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Please take the time to review this Privacy Policy carefully as it tells you how your personal information will be treated by us.

If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of the information, please email enquiries@stethelburgas.org and we will be happy to help.

Who we are

St Ethelburga’s for Reconciliation and Peace is a company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales (company no. 6408424) and a registered charity (no 1121983) with registered office at 78 Bishopsgate, London EC2N 4AG

St Ethelburga’s Centre Trading Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Charity and a company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales with Company No. 10300521.

This policy applies to both St Ethelburga’s Centre for Reconciliation and Peace, and St Ethelburga’s Centre (Trading) Limited.

What information we collect

  • We will collect personal data only if it is directly provided to us by you the user, (e.g. your e-mail address, name, home or work address and telephone number) and therefore has been provided by you with your consent. Normally you will only provide such details if you wish to sign up for our newsletter or are making a booking or purchase with us.
  • We keep a record of all invoices and services provided by us to you, or by you to us. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may keep a record of details given to us as part of applications for programmes or events, or for volunteering or job opportunities.
  • We may also keep photographs or video footage on file for internal use and to show to our funders. We will always seek your consent before publishing photographs or video footage externally or online.
  • We also use analytical and statistical tools that monitor details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data (but this data will not identify you personally).
  • We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical information about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
  • Your payment information when you make a purchase from our website is not received or stored by us. That information is processed securely and privately by the third party payment processors that we use. St Ethelburga’s Centre for Reconciliation and Peace will not have access to that information at any time. We may share your personal data with our payment processors, but only for the purpose of completing the relevant payment transaction. Such payment processors are banned from using your personal data, except to provide these necessary payment services to us, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal data and payment information.
  • We use CCTV at St Ethelburga’s Centre for security reasons. If you have any queries in relation to the use of CCTV operating in and around the Centre please contact us.

Storage and processing of your information

The information that we store and process relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services. To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information;
  • To meet our contractual commitments to you;
  • To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service;
  • If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you;
  • We may keep photographs and video footage in which you are identifiable to record and advertise our charitable activities (but we will always get your consent)
  • We may use your data so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented to at the time your information was collected;
  • If you are a new customer, we will only contact you when you have provided consent and only by those means for which you provided consent; and
  • To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

If you do not want us to use your data for our use, you can let us know by sending us an email to enquiries@stethelburgas.org at any time.

Security

The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we have given you a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

As part of the services offered to you, for example through our website, the information you provide to us may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) as we use remote website server hosts to provide the website and some aspects of our service, which may be based outside of the EEA, or use servers based outside of the EEA – this is generally the nature of data stored in “the Cloud”. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work one of our suppliers, e.g. our website server host, or work for us when temporarily outside of the EEA. A transfer of your personal data may happen if any of our servers are located in a country outside of the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EEA. If we transfer or store your personal data outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected, as outlined in this privacy policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you use our service while you are outside the EEA, your personal data may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with these services.

Third party links

You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies, which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Use of cookies

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website to our advertisers. Such information will not identify you personally – it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer, as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, you can ask to be added to our mailing list, but you will not be added automatically.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes (mailings), you may change your mind at any time by using the unsubscribe button or emailing us at enquiries@stethelburgas.org
  • You can request that we do not keep photographs or video material or other personal identifying details are not retained by us.

Retention Period

We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, for example to comply with retention obligations e.g. under tax or contract law. You can request deletion of your personal data at any time.

Your rights

Your rights are as follows:

  1. The right to request access to your personal data and information about how we process it
  2. The right to rectification – we will rectify any rectify any information found to be incorrect
  3. The right to erasure – you have the right to request that we delete personal data that we hold about you
  4. The right to restrict processing
  5. The right to object to processing – if you would like us to stop processing your personal data, you can choose the unsubscribe’ option on our newsletter or send us an email
  6. The right to data portability – if you would like to move, copy or transfer your personal data

Requests can be made in person or by writing to enquiries@stethelburgas.org. We will verify the identity of the person making the request within reasonable means and will provide the information within 28 days of receiving the request. For complex or numerous requests we may need to extend this period by a further two months. We will provide information that is concise, transparent, and easily accessible.

Changes to this policy

We may update these policies to reflect changes to the website and customer feedback. Please regularly review these policies to be informed of how we are protecting your personal data.

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at 78 Bishopsgate London, EC2N 4AG or enquiries@stethelburgas.org.

This policy was last updated in May 2018